PLEASUREBUSINESSVODAVN AWARDS 2014

Restrict Search To:

 Articles  
 Company News  
 Companies  
 Events  
 Executive Suites  
 Videos  
 Movies  
 Photo Galleries  
 Profiles  
 Sex Toys  
 Columns  
Displaying 1 - 20 of 223


Article: Larry Flynt Discusses 'Miller v California' on Its 40th Birthday

Published: June 21, 2013

The famous defender of the First Amendment, Hustler publisher Larry Flynt, discusses his impression of Miller v California on the 40th...

Article: Another Year, Another Proposed California Porn Tax

Published: March 02, 2009

Calif. Assemblyman Alberto Torrico (D-Fremont) was to tax your porn.

Article: Portrait of an Evolution: Earl Miller's 40th Porniversary

Published: April 04, 2012

Since 1972—the same year Richard Nixon beat George McGovern— Penthouse magazine's most published photographer has worked consistently at the top...

Article: Cal Exotic’s Robert Miller Retires

Published: February 02, 2007

Article: Earl Miller’s Solo-Girl Search Hits the Road

Published: September 15, 2006

Profile: Dick Miller

Alias:
Richard Mailer, Mr. Mustard, Grey Poupon
One of the adult industry's most beloved figures, Dick Miller enjoyed a colorful and prolific career in porn that spanned four decades.  ...

Profile: Harry Reems

Harry Reems, nee Herbert Stricher, was born Aug. 27, 1947, in the Bronx, N.Y. He was thrust into the public spotlight after his 1972 role...

Article: AFA's Phil Cosby Wants to Close Unnamed KC Adult Business

Published: January 22, 2014

Ssshhh! It's a secret! This Thursday, anti-porn activist Phill Cosby, head of the American Family Association's Kansas/Missouri chapter, and his...

Article: Op-Ed: Another Jackass Has a Plan to End Internet Porn

Published: October 24, 2013

Meet Morgan Bennett. She's working toward her Juris Doctor degree at religiously-conservative Pepperdine University School of Law—Bill Clinton...

Article: Is the FCC Finally Ready to Face Reality About 'Indecency'?

Published: April 04, 2013

Back in September, outgoing FCC chairman Julius Genachowski and the U.S. Department of Justice decided to drop their efforts to collect the $71,0...

Article: Harry Reems of 'Deep Throat’ Fame Dies

Published: March 20, 2013

Legendary porn performer Harry Reems, who gained worldwide infamy as the star of the film that gave birth to the adult movie industry, Deep...

Article: 'Shock Artist' Ira Isaacs Sentenced to Four Years in Prison

Published: January 16, 2013

After a nine-month delay, U.S. District Judge George H. King has sentenced online adult retailer and self-described "shock artist" Ira Isaacs to...

Article: GOP Adds Porn Prosecution Plank to Party Platform

Published: August 29, 2012

With the Republican Party (GOP) losing supporters by the millions for its religio-conservative stands on social issues like birth control and...

Article: Free Speech Issue: The Industry Talks

Published: July 04, 2012

As part of the July 2012 issue of the magazine, a celebration of free speech, AVN tapped an assortment of industry folks and asked them to...

Article: Remembering Our Own: Adult's Free Speech Pioneers

Published: July 04, 2012

Article: FilmLA at Today's Condom Hearing: 'Webcammers Need Permits'

Published: May 11, 2012

Today saw the third meeting of the Working Group on the Safer Sex in the Adult Film Industry Ordinance, which once again was held in a...

Article: Jury Selection Begins In Ira Isaacs Obscenity Trial, Round 3

Published: April 23, 2012

Trial began today for adult producer/retailer Ira Isaacs for the third time, with a panel of 120 potential jurors—twice the usual juror pool—bein...

Article: Two Movies Bookend the Fourth Day of Ira Isaacs' Obscenity Trial

Published: March 01, 2012

The jurors involved in the Ira Isaacs obscenity trial were today also witness to a bit of 'Hollywood magic'—and they didn't even know it.

Article: Jury Selected, Testimony Begins in Isaacs Obscenity Trial

Published: February 29, 2012

With the obscenity trial of producer/retailer Ira Isaacs entering its third day, an early morning conference between Justice Department...

Displaying 1 - 20 of 223
 


AVN.com